Legal notice

GENERAL INFORMATION

This website is the property of the Spanish Committee of UNHCR, a non-governmental organisation, designated a public-interest organisation, intended to raise funds to support the activity of the ACNUR all around the world. Accessing this website implies knowledge of and agreement with the following terms and conditions of use:  

 

1. Ownership and intellectual property

All of the content on this website is the property of the Spanish Committee of UNHCR, with tax identification No. G80757560 and registered address at C/ Cedaceros 11, 1.º A, 28014, Madrid.

As such, any use of this content that has not been previously authorised by its owner shall be considered a breach of intellectual or industrial property rights.

 

2. Privacy policy and processing of personal data    

When the user provides his/her personal data by means of the different registration forms, he/she expressly authorises the Spanish Committee of UNHCR to automatically process this personal data in order to complete the request for service as specified in the text contained within the contact form.      

In pursuance of that which is set forth in Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December on the Protection of Personal Data and its developing legislation, we hereby inform the users of the website www.acnurlocofestival.es that all personal data they provide via this website or via email to the address eacnur@eacnur.org shall be incorporated into a personal data file held by the Spanish Committee of UNHCR.

The purpose for which the data collected through the registration forms shall be processed is to record contact information for users who wish to take part in the “Loco Festival” initiative, thus allowing them access to all the educational material available on the website, as well as to participate in the events and activities on offer through the same means.

By completing the stated forms or sending an email, the user authorises the processing of his/her data for the purposes stated above.

The user must complete all fields on the form before proceeding to send it. The user shall be solely responsible for ensuring the data provided are true, accurate and up to date.

In the event that, by completing the stated form or sending an email to the previously indicated email address, the user provides third-party data, he/she guarantees he/she holds sufficient legal power to provide said data and has proceeded to inform the concerned party of the transfer of this data and requested consent, taking responsibility for any breach of these obligations.

The Spanish Committee of UNHCR shall not transfer or communicate the data collected to any third parties without the user’s express prior consent, unless this communication is necessary in order to provide the service being requested.

Users may exercise their rights to access, rectify, cancel and oppose by addressing the Spanish Committee of UNHCR in writing to the email address eacnur@eacnur.org, by post to C/ Cedaceros 11, 1.º A, 28014 Madrid, or by calling 91 369 06 70.

This privacy policy may be modified in order to adapt it in accordance with changes to legislation, jurisprudence or the interpretation of the Spanish Agency for Data Protection, or with any applicable regulations that may be appropriate at any time. In this event, the Spanish Committee of UNHCR shall announce these changes, clearly stating the modifications made with sufficient notice, and shall request users agree to these changes, should it be so necessary.

 

An initiative by:


ACNUR

Collaborators:


GSD educación

Education partner:


EduXarxa